Skip to main content
Law
Business Observer Friday, Aug. 5, 2005 13 years ago

The Defendants, Their Lawyers*

Share
The Defendants, Their Lawyers is available free of charge.
by: Adam Hughes Staff Writer

The Defendants,

Their Lawyers*

1. Starbucks Corp., Stacy Delayne Blank of Holland & Knight LLP, Tampa.

2. Outback Steakhouse Inc., Charles Wachter, Ed Waller Jr., John W. Robinson IV, all of Fowler White Boggs Banker PA, Tampa.

3. Metromedia Restaurant Services Inc., Robert D. Hall Jr. and Todd Sidney Aidman, both of Ford & Harrison LLP, Tampa.

4. Hooters Inc., Wachter, Waller and Robinson, Fowler White.

5. Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corp., Hall, Ford & Harrison.

6 McDonald's Corp., Blank and G. Calvin Hayes of Holland & Knight.

7. Olive Garden/Darden Restaurants Inc., Michael C. Marsh, Kirkpatrick & Lockhart Nicholson Graham LLP, Miami.

8. Durango USA Inc., Anthony Battaglia of Battaglia, Ross, Dicus & Wein, St. Petersburg.

9. Fired Up Inc./Johnny Carino's, Wachter and Waller.

10. Boston Market Corp., Hayes and Blank.

11. Ruby Tuesday Inc., Wachter, Waller and Robinson.

12. P.F. Chang's China Bistro Inc., Hall and Aidman.

13. Palm Management Corp.

14. Bamboo Club Inc., Hall and Aidman.

15. Ruth's Chris Steak House Inc., Hall and Aidman.

16. Bonefish Grill Inc., Wachter, Waller and Robinson.

17. Carrabba's Italian Grill Inc., Wachter, Waller and Robinson.

18. Brinker Florida Inc./Chili's and Macaroni Grill, Chris S. Coutroulis, James R. Wiley and Matthew D. Allen, Carlton Fields PA.

19. Maggiano's Corner Bakery Inc./Maggiano's Little Italy, Coutroulis, Wiley and Allen.

20. Doctor's Associates Inc./Subway, Hayes and Blank.

21. Julio and Sons Co., Hall.

22. Taco Bell Corp., Joseph T. Patsko of Austin, Ley, Roe & Patsko PA, Tampa.

23. Denny's Inc., Hall and Aidman.

24. Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Inc., Hall and Aidman.

25. Arby's LLC, Hall.

26. Rare Hospitality International Inc./Capital Grill.

27. Cheddar's of Florida LLC.

28. Double Tree Inc.

29. Dunkin' Donuts Inc., Edward Savitz and Brian McElfatrick, both of Bush Ross PA.

30. Golden Corral Corp., Wachter and Waller.

31. Hardee's Food Service Inc., Hall.

32. Hilton Hotels Corp., Hayes and Blank.

33. Hyatt Corp., Hayes and Blank.

34. Host Marriott Corp.

35. Marriott International Inc./Tampa Renaissance International Plaza, Hayes and Blank.

36. Nordstrom Inc., Blank.

37. Rock Bottom Restaurants Inc./Old Chicago, Hayes and Blank.

38. Perkins Inc.

39. Piccadilly Restaurants LLC, Michael J. Beaudine of Gronek & Latham LLP, Orlando.

40. Pretzel Twister Inc.

41. Quizno Master LLC, Hayes.

42. Roadhouse Grill Inc., Hayes and Blank.

43. Sbarro America Inc., Wachter, Waller and Robinson.

44. Schlotzsky's Ltd., Hall.

45. Sheraton Corp., Hall.

46. Sonic Corp.

47. Target Corp., Hayes and Blank.

48. Tijuana Flats Inc., Richard Tuschman of Epstein Becker & Green PC, Miami.

49. Toojay's Management Corp., Hall and Steven D. Lehner.

50. Vicorp Restaurants Inc./Village Inn, Hayes and Blank.

51. Wyndham International Inc., Hayes and Blank.

52. SWH Corp./Mimi's Cafe, Coutroulis, Allen and Wiley.

53. Barnes & Noble Inc., Coutroulis.

54. Sysco Corp./Block & Barrel Deli, David B. Weinstein, Geoffrey E. Parmer and Kimberly S. Mello, all of Bales Weinstein PA, Tampa.

55. Talk of the Town Restaurants Inc./Charley's Steakhouse, Hall.

56. CEC Entertainment Inc./Chuck E. Cheese's, Wachter, Waller and Robinson.

57. Don Pablo's Operating Corp., Gregory W. Herbert of Greenberg Traurig PA, Orlando.

58. Fuddruckers Inc.

59. Loew's Orlando Hotel Partner Inc./Hard Rock Cafe, Beaudine.

60. The Krystal Co., Wachter, Waller and Robinson.

61. Lone Star Steakhouse & Saloon of Florida Inc., Wachter, Waller and Robinson.

62. Panera LLC/Panera Bread, Wachter, Waller and Robinson.

63. Planet Smoothie Franchises LLC.

64. Pollo Operations Inc./Pollo Tropical, Jon Tasso of Foley & Lardner, Tampa.

65. Metromedia Restaurant Services Inc./Ponderosa Steakhouse, Hall.

66. Universal Orlando Foundation Inc./Royal Pacific Resorts, Beaudine.

67. Sizzler USA Franchise Inc., Hall.

68. Romacorp. Inc./Tony Roma's.

69. Cold Stone Creamery, J.C. Miller of SAS, Washington, D.C.

70. Inter-Continental Hotels Corp./Crowne Plaza, Alice Huneycutt, Stearns, Weaver, Weissler, Alhadeff, Tampa.

71. Hungry Howie's Distributing Inc.

Source: U.S. District Court, Middle District of Florida, Tampa. *Named defendants in two lawsuits, 05-cv-829 and 05-cv-1181.

Related Stories

Advertisement